HomeProducts & ServicesCommunication Cables
Fiber Optics Cables

 

Type of Fiber Optics Cables

 

Multi-core breakout indoor Optic cable is applied to branch cable in building access and interconnection of fiber optic equipments. It has good mechanical and environmental characteristics. Flame retardant characteristics complies the requirements of relevant standards. Soft, flexible and easy to do stripping, splicing and cabling.
 

Indoor Fiber Optics Cable (Multi-Core Breakout type)

1. FRP rod  
2. Cable subunit
3. Peripheral strength element- Aramid yarn 
4. Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) flame retardant PE

 

Available in single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber.  
CSM: Glass fiber reinforced plastic rod(FRP)with oversheathing could provide efficient tension for cable.
Cable subunit: Tight buffer fibers、Aromatic yarn and PVC sheath.  
Stranding: Cable subunit would be stranded around the CSM.
Peripheral Strength Element: Aramid yarn is used.  
Ripcord:Nylon thread or Aramid yarn for easily stripping of the sheath
LSZH PE sheath: Low Smoke Zero Halogen sheath for Flame retardant characteristics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2C~12C, Detail specification as following :
 
1. Construction
 

No. of Fibers (C)

2

4

6

8

12

Cable Diameter(mm)

6.5

7.5

8.7

10.3

14.0

Cable weight(App.)(kg/m)

0.028

0.040

0.057

0.075

0.182

   
2. Application
 

Temperature Range

Minimum Bending Radius

Transportation&Storage: -30~+60℃

Installation: 0~+60℃

Operation: -30~+60℃

Under Maximum Tension : 20×Cable diameter Without Tension: 10×Cable diameter

   
3. Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics:(Option)
 

Test

Test Standard

Specified Value

Acceptance Criteria

Tensile Loading and Bending Test

EIA-455-33A

Mandrel diameter: 20D (D = cable diameter) for 150m

Tensile load: 45/67kgf for 10 minutes

(1) Attenuation Increment≦0.2 dB (Single-mode) Increment≦0.3 dB (Multi-mode)
(2) No jacket cracking and fiber breakage

 

Cyclic Flexing Test

TIA/EIA-455-104A

Sheave diameter:20D (D=cable diameter) No. of flexing cycles: 25 cycles

Flexing speed: 30 cycles/minute Flexing angle: 90°/cycle

Repeated Impact Test

TIA/EIA-455-25B

Height of impact: 150mm

No. of impact cycles: 20 cycles

Cycle speed:30±1 cycle/min.

Cable Twist Test

TIA/EIA-455-85A

Cable length twisted: 1m

No. of twist cycles: 10 cycles for 10 min. Twist angle: ±180°/cycle

Compressive Loading Resistance Test

TIA/EIA-455-41A

 

Applied load: 1 kgf/mm

Duration of loading: 10 minutes

Load length: more than 100 mm Compressive speed: 2.54 mm/min.

Fire Performance

lEEE 383 or JIS C 3521

 

Ribbon burner

The maximum flame extends should less than 1.8m

 

This section shall be performed at 1550nm wavelength for Single mode.

This section shall be performed at 1300nm wavelength for Multi-mode.

   
4. 4. Optical Characteristics for Single mode (Option)
 
4.1 Maximum Attenuation

Wavelength

Attenuation(dB/km)

1260nm

≦0.45

1310nm

≦0.40

1383nm±3nm

≦0.35

1550nm

≦0.25 (90%)
≦0.30 (100%)

1625nm

≦0.35

   
 
4.2 Chromatic Dispersion

Wavelength

Specification(ps/km-nm)

1260nm

≦6.21

1310nm

≦1.14

1383nm

≦7.05

1550nm

≦18.21

1625nm

≦22.31

   
 
4.3 Polarization Mode Dispersion , PMD

Individual Polarization Mode Dispersion

0.2 ps /√km

Linked Polarization Mode Dispersion,PMDQ

20 Cables(M=20)

0.01% Probability level(Q=0.01%)

0.1ps /√km

   
  4.4 Cut-off Wavelength of Cabled:Less than 1260nm
   
 
4.5 Mode Field Diameter

1310nm

9.0~9.4μm±0.4μm

1550nm

10.0~10.7μm±0.7μm

   
5. Identification
 
5.1 Cable Subunit

5.1.1 Identification of Cable subunit

Black number printing on the subunit sheath

5.1.2 Subunit sheath colors

Single mode: Yellow

62.5μm Multi-mode: Grey

50μm Multi-mode & L50 Multi-mode: Orange

   
 
5.2 Outer sheath colors:

Single mode: Yellow

62.5μm Multi-mode: Grey

50μm Multi-mode & L50 Multi-mode: Orange

   
 
5.3 Sheath Marking

PACIFIC 《year of manufacture》《Cable type and fiber count》《length marking in meter》

   
6.

Packing

Metal or Wooden drums with protection.

   
7.

Delivery Lengths

Standard delivery length is 1000 meters.